Cal Valls informs users of the website about its policy regarding the processing and protection of personal data of users and customers.

And guarantees at all times the full compliance with the obligations established by the data protection regulations and services of the information society: Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (GDPR), Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD) and Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSIce).

 

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

SAT V V 229 CAT

CIF: V25013517

Address: CAMI LA PLANA, S/N - 25264 -VILANOVA DE BELLPUIG - LLEIDA

Registration data: General Registry of S.A.T., Folio 1 of Sheet 1717 on Sheet 117 of Volume 9, entry 1st of date 10/09/1982.

Phone: 973324125

Email: calvalls@calvalls.com

 

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

The data provided by the User are used for various purposes listed below:

 

Purpose of the processing                     

Legal basis for the processing

Manage queries submitted through the inquiry form.

Company's legitimate interest in meeting information requirements via the website.

Express consent provided at the time of data collection through web forms.

Sending newsletters, commercial communications, and promotions.

Express consent provided at the time of data collection through web forms.

Manage incidents and website maintenance.

Company's legitimate interest.

 

 

 

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

 

Purpose of the processing

Retention period

Manage queries submitted through the inquiry form.

We will process your data for as long as necessary to address your request or inquiry.

Sending newsletters, commercial communications, and promotions.

We will process your data until you unsubscribe.

Manage incidents and website maintenance.

We will process your data for as long as necessary to comply with the legal prescription periods applicable.

 

 

DATA RECIPIENTS

To fulfill the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy, it is necessary to grant access to your personal data to third parties who support us in the services we offer you (Data Processors).

 

Data Processors for the execution of a contract or provision of a service to the Controller, therefore following its instructions at all times and ensuring the same levels of security.

 

 

USER RIGHTS

The User has the right to:

  • • Request access to their personal data being processed and receive that information in writing by the requested means.
  • • Request the rectification of inaccurate personal data or, where appropriate, request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • • Request the restriction of the processing of their data.
  • • Oppose the processing of their personal data when appropriate, in which case their data will no longer be processed except for legitimate reasons.

• Right to data portability. The interested party has the right to receive personal data provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to another controller if the following requirements are met:

1. The processing is based on consent or contract.

2. The processing is carried out by automated means.

  • • Right to withdraw consent given.
  • • Right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.


The User may exercise the aforementioned rights at the postal or email address of the Controller, accrediting their identity with a scanned copy of their ID card or equivalent document, and specifying the right they wish to exercise.

 

DATA SOURCE

Personal data must be provided by the interested party voluntarily. The lack of some data or the non-response to questions that may be asked to the interested party in the registration processes through electronic forms may result in the impossibility of accessing certain services for whose provision it is essential to have this personal data. In this case, the Data Controller must inform about the mandatory or necessary nature of providing personal data for the operation of the service.

The Controller guarantees the confidentiality of your personal data and ensures their security, adopting the necessary measures to prevent their alteration, loss, treatment, or unauthorized access.

 

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE INTERESTED PARTY

Minors under 18 years of age cannot provide their personal data without the prior consent of their father/mother and/or legal guardians.

The interested party, by entering their data in the contact forms or presented in download forms, expressly and freely and unequivocally accepts that their data are necessary for the Controller to attend to their request, with the inclusion of data in the remaining fields being voluntary.

The interested party guarantees that the personal data provided to the provider are true and is responsible for communicating any changes to them.

All data requested through the website are necessary for the optimal provision of the service to the interested party. In case all the data are not provided, it is not guaranteed that the information and services provided by the Controller will be completely adjusted to their needs.

 

SECURITY MEASURES

In accordance with the provisions of the current regulations on personal data protection, the Controller is complying with all the provisions of the GDPR and LOPDGDD regulations for the processing of personal data under their responsibility, and manifestly with the principles described in Article 5 of the GDPR and Article 4 of the LOPDGDD, by which they are processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently in relation to the data subject and are adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

The Controller guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organizational policies to apply the security measures established by the GDPR and the LOPDGDD to protect the rights and freedoms of the data subject and has informed them of the appropriate information to enable them to exercise them.

 

SECURITY BREACHES

The Controller will inform about any security breach affecting the database used by this website, or affecting any of our third-party services, to each and every person, data of which may have been affected, and authorities, within 72 hours following the detection of the breach.

 

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

For the resolution of all disputes or questions related to this website or the activities carried out on it, Spanish legislation will apply, to which the parties expressly submit, being competent for the resolution of all conflicts arising or related to its use the Courts and Tribunals of Lleida.